Kelly's Post Office Directory of Devonshire 1856
TORQUAY TRADESMEN listings
SURNAMES
BEGINNING WITH:-
A
B
C
D
E F
G
H
I J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q R
S
T
U V
W
X Y
Z
Aaron Brothers,
Goldsmiths & Jewellers, 4 Torwood row.
Abbott Agnes, (Miss),
dress maker, 4 Abbey place
Abbott John, fly proprietor, Tor
square, Tor
Abbott Thos, boot & shoe maker &
sub-postmaster, Tor
Abbott William, butcher, 13 Braddon's row,
Fleet street
Addems William, butcher, 88 Lower Union
street
Aggett Richard, dairyman, Meadfoot row
Allams Daniel
James, glass & China dealer, 25 Lower Union street
Allen
Giles, French polisher, 18 Waldon terrace, Abbey road
Allen John,
boot & shoe maker, Meadfoot row
Allen William, baker, 34 South
street, Tor
Amphlett James, grocer, 4A Lower Union street
Andrews
William, shopkeeper, George street
Angel Alfred Lee, tailor, 57
Higher Union street
Angel John, builder & Lodging house, Ford
cottage, St. Mary Church road
Angel Thomas, grocer, 14 Melville
street
Angel William, mason & plasterer, & lodging house,
Holne cottage, St. Mary Church road
Anson Elizabeth (Mrs.),
shopkeeper, Pimlico
Anthony Richard Blacklar, Dairyman, 89 Lower
Union street
Appleton Edward, architect & surveyor to the
board of Health, 2 Woodville, Abbey road
Ardley Daniel,
hairdresser & stationer, Fleet street
Ash William & Son,
coachbuilders, 45 Lower-Union street
Ash Christopher, beer
retailer, 11 South street, Tor
Ash John, boot & shoe maker, 7
South street, Tor
Atwill Maria Mrs, grocer, 95 Lower Union
street
Austin Thomas, dairyman, Church street, Tor
Back James,
boot & shoe maker, Market lane
Bailey John , carpet warehouse,
1 Higher Union street
Bailey William, carpenter & lodging
house, 1 Beechwood cottages, Abbey road
Bailey William,
bootmaker, 4 Lower Union street
Baker John, timber merchant &
shipowner , Temperance street
Baker John Spiers; emigration agent,
2 Market street
Baker William, lodging house, Grafton house, Upper
Braddon's Hill road
Ball Eliza (Mrs), Lodging house, 1 Spring
cotts, Abbey rd
Ball Thomas, lodging ho. Fountain villa, Torwood
gardens road
Balman Thomas, Physician, Monkton house, Abbey
road
Balsom Susanna, (Mrs), lodging house, Beaulieu vil. Waldon
hill
Barnes John, Tailor, East street, Tor
Barnes Joseph,
baker, George street
Barnes William, grocer, 5 Madeira place
Barrett Edward, chemist, 1 Madeira place
Barrett Grace Mrs,
lodging ho. Melville ldg, Tor Church road
Barrett Wllliam, Marine
tavern, Palk street
Bartlett John Adams, coal merchant, Market
yard
Bater John, poulterer, 10 Victoria parade
Battersby
Robert, Physician, Glen cottage, Meadfoot road
Baughan Thomas,
french polisher, 17 Higher union street
Bayly Charles, solicitor,
1 Lower terrace
Bearne Andrew, boot & shoe maker &
postmaster, 24 Lower Union street
Beasley,Thomas & Co. wine &
spirit merchants, 6 Victoria parade
Beasley William John, agent
to the West of England fire & life office, 6 Victoria
parade
Beavis George, lodging house, 10 Portland place, Abbey
rd
Bennett Richard, miller, Torquay steam mills
Berry Williarn,
beer retailer, Park lane
Bertram Eliza & Susan(Misses),
seminary, 2 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Bird Lucy (Mrs.), lodging
house, 8 Park crescent
Bishop Richard Elias, Solicitor, 80 Lower
Union street & Rose cottage, Marldon
Blackmore Robert, grocer,
2 Fleet street
Blackmore Sarah (Mrs.) lodging house, 7 Lisburne
crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Blake Charles Paget, physician,
Beulah, Silver hill
Board Ann (Miss), respirator & fur
cleaner, 12 Lower Union street
Board Susan (Miss); toydealer, l2
Lower Union street
Bond Edmund, candle manufacturer, George
street
Boole John, lodging house, 5 Geneva cottages
Border
Samuel, linendraper, 8 Braddons row, Fleet street
Boss William,
lodging house Alma villa, Rock road
Bovey James, painter &
Glazier, 68 Lower Union street
Bowden Geo., beer retailer &
shopkeeper, Mason's row, Tor .
Bowden Henry, baker &
confectioner, 19 Brunswick sq. Tor
Bowden Jolm, cooper, 54 Lower
Union street
Bowden Susan (Mrs.), lodging house, 4 Beacon
terrace
Bowyer Elizabeth Mary (Mrs) boot & shoe maker, 8
Torwood row
Bradford Brother, watchmaker & Jeweller, 4
Victoria parade
Bradford Edwin, goldsmith & jeweller, 8
Strand
Bradford James, watchmaker & jeweller, 7 Victoria
parade
Brand John Free, lodging house, 8 Beacon terrace
Bridgman
Bill , Railway hotel, Tor square, Tor
Bridgman John, Timber
dealer, 43 Lower Union street
Bridgman Mary (Mrs.) , brewer,
maltster & hop merchant, 9 Warren place
Bridgman Samuel, boot
& shoe maker, 2 Torwood row
Bridle Joseph Payne, beer
retailer, Temperance street
Broad & Co. grocers, 4 Braddon's
row, Fleet street.
Brooks William, glass & china dealer, 47
Higher Union street
Brown & Son, linendrapers &
silkmercers, 2 & 3 Fleet street
Brown & Co. linendrapers &
silkmercers, 2 & 3 Fleet street
Brown James, linendraper &
silkmercer, 51 & 52 Lower Union street
Brown John, master of
National school, 11 Brunswick sq, Tor
Brown Samuel, grocer, 7 East
street, Tor
Browning William, beer retailer, George street
Browse
Arthur & Co.,. hatters, 27 Lower Union street
Brunt Elizabeth
(Miss), linendraper, 15 Fleet street
Bryett George, Tailor, 11
Market street
Bryett John, Pony chair proprietor, 1Market
street
Bull Ann, (Mrs), staymaker, 51 Higher Union street
Butge
John, clothier, 65 Lower Union street
Burridge Jane (Mrs), lodging
house, 6 Montpelier terrace & 3 Low terrace
Burt Elias, bird
preserver & lodging house, 4 Higher Terrace
Burt William
Charles, cabinet maker, upholsterer & undertaker. auctioneer &
appraiser, 9 Strand
Burton Martha (Mrs), staymaker, 7 Braddons
row, Fleet street
Bussell Caroline (Mrs), lodging house, 5 Park
crescent
Butland Robert, baker, 3 Laburnam row, Tor
Butland
WiIliam, blacksmith, 2 Melville place
Butland William, blacksmith,
12 South street, Tor
Callaghan Humphrey, clothier, Madrepore
place
Callard George, Old Market, Market lane
Callard Isaac,
fly proprietor, 84 Lower Union street
Callard Thomas, baker, 3
Higher Union street
Cameron John, working cutler, 3 Swan
street,
Campell Ceorge, shopkeeper, 51 Higher Union
street
Carleton William, watch & church-clock maker, 2
Braddon's row, Fleet street
Carroll, Fisher & Co. grocers &
italian warehousemen, 2 Strand
Carter Frederic Roger,solicitor,,5
Fleet street, &, Conniger villa, Teignmouth road
Cash
Southarn, linendraper & silkmercer, 12 Strand,
Cawdle
Elizabeth,(Mrs), grocer, 30 Tor square, Tor,
Cawdle.Thomas, fly
proprietor,2 East street,Tor
Cawdle William, Watch & clock
maker, 26 Lower Union street
Chadwick John Taylor, bookseller &
stationer, I Market St
Chaffe John , 'Star' , Higher Union
street
Chambers James , linendraper, 38 & 39 Higher Union
street
Charles Emanuel, town crier, George street
Chave Joseph,
beer retailer, 49 Higher Union street
Chave William,
confectioner., 5 Victoria parade
Chenoweth John Cyrus, boot &
shoe warehouse, I Cary place, Fleet street
Chilcott Joseph Webber,
linendraper, 4c, Lower Union street
Ching David, marine store
dealer, Church street, Tor
Churchfield Edward, fancy repository,
71/2 Braddon's row, Fleet street
Churchward Matthew, butcher, &
farmer, 9 Lower Union street
Clark Samuel. fruiterer &
greengrocer, 66 Lower Union street, & 2 New Market
Clarke
Courtenay, manager of the Devon & Cornwall bank, 1 Cary
parade
Clarke John, pony carriage proprietor, Terrace road
Clarke
Joseph, mason &'plasterer, 14 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Clarke
Samuel, fruiterer & greengrocer, 2 New market
Clarke
Sophia,(Miss), boarding establishment, Sulyarde house
Clode Henry,
cabinet maker, 8 Warren place
Coast Guard Station, (Richard Bell
Mudge , R. N. chief-officer), Victoria parade
Cockings Samuel,
coal Merchant & surveyor for Lloyds, 2 Banner cross, Abbey
road
Cockrem Edward, printer, bookseller, stationer, &
publisher of "Torquay Directory & South Devon Journal",
10 Strand
Cole P. (Mrs.), boarding establishment, Lauriston hall,
Tor hill road
CoIlings Patience (Miss) ,berlin wool repository, I
Braddon's row, Fleet street
Colliver Richard George, gentlemen's
boarding school, Heber house, Upper Braddon's hill road
Colton
Samuel, tailor, 3 Torwood row
Coniam John, lodging house, 3 Geneva
cottages
Connor John, gentlemen's boarding school, Belvidere
cottage, Braddon's road west
Cook Charles, tailor, 23 Higher Union
street
Coombe Daniel, builder, 3 St. John's place, Braddon's
hill
Coombe Joseph. baker, 19 Lower Union street
Coombes Henry,
linendraper, silkmercer & Milliner, 5 Strand
Copping Harry,
saddler & harness maker, 9 Market street
Copplestone Richard,
carpenter & shopkeeper, Tor hill road
Coram Henry, baker,
Church street, Tor
Corless Jane (Mrs) fly proprietor, 19 Orchard
terrace, Abbey road
Cornish Robert, coal merchant & coal
dealer , Tor
Cosway Philip, lodging house, 28 Orchard terrace,
Abbey road
Cother Susan (Mrs) Private family hotel, Osborne House,
Hesketh crescent
Cove Richard, Tailor, 3 Braddon's row, Fleet
street
Cove William GiIlard, baker & agent to the Temperance
permanent land & building society, 1 Swan street
Coysh
William, baker, l Melville street
Coysh William. carpenter, 2 Cary
villas, Warren road
Crabb James Hynd, dyer, 4 Madeira
place
Crocker Anna Maria (Mrs), bath chair proprietor, 1 Higher
Union street
Crane Thomus, portrait painter, 3 Park
place
Crockwell Henry, cabinet maker, upholsterer, undertaker,
appraiser, house agent, & house decorator, 33 & 34 Lower
Union street
Crossman John, timber merchant & shipowner, Low.
Union street
Crowle Elizabeth (Mrs.), lodging house, 8 Geneva
cottages
Croydon Edward, bookseller, musicseller, stationer,
printer & Royal library & reading rooms. 2,Victoria
parade
Custom House, (Colin McNab, principal officer), Victoria
parade
Damerel James, marine store dealer. Temperance street
Dark
Sarah (Mrs.), milliner & dressmaker, 12 Orchard terrace, Abbey
road
Dart, Charles, bootmaker, Park street
Dart Henry, master
of National school, 8 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Dart Jas.
working cutler & umbrella maker, Low Union street
Dashper Mary
(Mrs), shopkeeper, Mason's row , Tor
Davies Sarah (Mrs), lodging
house, Monkton house, Abbey road
Davis Thomas, beer retailer,
Pimlico
Davis Weston Broklesby, M. A., gentlemen's boarding &
day school, 3 Portland place, Abbey road
Davis William Evastus,
lodging house, 2 Tamar villas, Warren road
Daw Charles Adam,
builder, surveyor, house agent & undertaker, 3 Lower terrace
Daw
Samuel John, treasurer to the local board of health & to the
market company, & agent to the Sun fire & life office,
Stanley cottage, Tor hill road
Dawson Joshua, lodging house,
Orestone villa, Meadfoot rd
Day John, brush manufacturer, 48
Higher Union street
Dear William, Half Moon, & livery stables,
87 Low. Union street.
Dear William shopkeeper, Queen street
Deem
Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 59 Lower Union street
Dennis James,
fly proprietor, Meadfoot row
Densham George Beavis, ornamental
painter & glazier , 7 Torwood row
Derrick George, marine
store. dealer, 12 Higher Union street.
Devon & Cornwall Bank
(Courtenay Clarke, manager), 1Cary parade
Diamond Abraham, master
mariner, I Gothic cottages, Tor hill road
Diamond Thomasin (Mrs.),
lodging house, I Gothic cottages, Tor hill road
Dolbear John,
dairyman & lodging house, Warren house, Warren road
Doutch
George, marine store dealer, Swan street
Dowdell Robert, Castle
hotel, 62 Lower Union street
Dowdell William, Globe, Higher Union
street
Down William, Dolphin, I Torwood row
Dreaton Geo.,
lodging house, Southtown hou., Teignmouth road
Drew George,
butcher, 15 South street, Tor
Drower Geo. & Co, upholsterers,
73 Lower Union street
Duffield Charles, bookseller & berlin
wool depository, 16 Fleet street
Duffield William, news agent &
universal news room, Madrepore road
Dyer William, toydealer, 32
Higher Union street
Eales, George, beer retailer, Meadfoot
row
Eales John, shopkeeper, Park lane
Earle Jane (Mrs.),
lodging house, 1 Torwood mount
Easterbrook Thomas, pony carriage
proprietor, 2 Higher terrace mews
Easterling John, baker,
Pimlico
Eastley Yard, solicitor & notary, 2 Market street, &
Halswell villa, Paignton
Ebbells Jane (Miss) lodging house,
11Beacon terrace.
Edward & Son, coach builders, 46 & 47
Lower Union street
Edwards Jsh. Bookseller & stationer, 1
Banner cross, Abbey road
Edwards Maria (Miss),milliner &
dressmaker, 12 Lower Union street
Ellicott Elizabeth (Mrs),
staymaker, Park street.
Elliott Edward, blacksmith, Church lane.
Tor.
Elliott Henry, collector of rates, & inspector of
nuisances, 2 Oak cottages, Melville street,
Elliott William, boot
& shoe maker, 41 Higher Union street
Elliott William, printer,
bookseller, stationer, library, & reading rooms,& publisher
of the Torquay Chronicle & Directory, 2 Lawrence place
Ellis
Amelia (Mrs.), haberdasher, 2 Terrace road
Ellis Elizabeth (Miss),
lodging house, I Oaklands, Abbey road
Ellis James Parker,
hairdresser & fancy repository, 3 Vaughan parade;
Elston
Samuel, chimney sweeper, Pimlico
Evans George, stone & marble
mason, 52 Higher Union street
Evans James, surgeon, Verney house,
Abbey road
Evanson Richard Tonson, physician, Buckingham house,
Lower Warberry road
Farrant William, corn factor, & agent to
the South Devon railway company,101 & 102 Lower Union
street
Farrier Ann (Miss) lodging house, Clevedon, Meadfoot
rd
Fegan Hugh, clothier, 85 Lower Union street
Fice Thomas,
miller, Herring's Mill, Cockington
Fincher Henrietta (Miss), straw
bonnet maker, 55 Higher Union street
Fisher Henry, gardeners &
nurseryman, Torwood gardens
Fisher John Thornhill, chemist, I
Lawrence place
Fletcher William, beer retailer, East street,
Tor
Ford James, bookseller, Abbey place
Fouraker James,
whitesmith, & bellhanger. Market lane,
Fowler Charles,
professor of music , 1 South town Bldgs, Tor
Fowler Samuel.
cooper, 90 Lower Union street
Fowlstone John, importer of Italian
sculptures,6 Braddon's row, Fleet street
Fox Edward, baby Iinen
warehouse, 67 Lower Union street
Fragull George, poulterer, 6
Torwood row
French John, shopkeeper, 19 Melville street
French
Mary Ann (Mrs), Maritime, Victoria parade
Frost John, chimney
sweeper, Swan street
Gale William, farmer, Upton
Gardner
William, lodging house, 2 Lauriston cot, Tor hill road
Gedge Eliza
(Mrs), seminary, 2 South town buildings, Tor
Gee Frederick, straw
bonnet manufacturer, 4 Fleet street
George Matthew, lapidary, Park
hill
Gibbs Elizabeth (Mrs), milliner & dressmaker, 36 Higher
Union street
Gillev Jane (Mrs.) & Jane (Miss), dressmakers,
Vane hill ho
Gilley Louisa & Elizabeth (Misses), milliners,
Vane hill ho
Gillson Thomas, fruiterer & greengrocer, 5 New
Market
Glanfield George, chemist, 97 Lower Union street
Glynn
William, chemist, 47 Lower Union street
Godfrey Misses, lodging
house, 18 Victoria parade
Godfrey Ann (Mrs), haberdasher, 11/2
Strand
Godfrey Catherine Elizabeth(Mrs,),lodging house,4 Lower
ter
Godfrey Elizabeth (Mrs.), lodging house, 16 Victoria
parade
Godfrey Francis, coal merchant, George street & Nth.
Quay
Godfrey William, canal merchant & shipowner, 25 Orchard
terrace & Victoria parade
Goodridge Susan (Mrs), milliner, 76
Lower Union street
Gosling Richard, builder, 1 Portland row
Goss
Henry, plasterer, 15 Brunswick Square, Tor
Goss Thomas, builder &
grocer, 20 Higher Union street
Goss William, carpenter, St Mary
Church road
Gould Mary Ann (Mrs), grocer, 1 Braddon's hill road
west
Gould Nicholas, painter & glazier , 11 Queen
street
Graham Susan (Mrs), lodging house, Delaware, Middle
Warberry road
Graham Thomas Francis, master mariner, Delaware,
Middle Warberry road
Grant Brothers, papier mache, trunk &
portmanteau, whip & fishing tackle, juvenile carriage, boot &
shoe, watch & clock & cabinet manufacturers, basketmakers,
toy & glass merchants, silversmiths & jewellers, cutlers &
stationers, 228 High street, Exeter; & 6 Victoria parade.
Grant
Mary (Mrs), lodging house, 7 Higher terrace
Grant William, beer
retailer, Braddon street
Grant William, currier & leather
cutter, 20 Lower Union street
Greenfield James, manager of the,
gas works, Tor hill
Gregory John, beer retailer, 6 Madrepore
road
Gribble Edward Wynne, architect, 8 Park place
Griffiths
Ann (Miss), cook & confectioner, 9 Victoria parade
Grills
Richard, beer retailer, 6 Madrepore road
Grist Alfred, greengrocer
& fly proprietor, Market lane
Haines Emma (Miss), glass &
China dealer, Fleet Street
Hall Benjamin Ambrose, postmaster,
Rockville, Park street
Halll Henry, lodging house, Peamore, Middle
Woodfield road
Hall John, shoeing Smith, George Street
Hall
Radclyffe, physician, Plymswood, St. Mary Church road
Halls
Joseph, lodging house, Lorrain villa, Babbicombe road
Hambling
Edward, ironmonger, 2 Market street
Hambling John, tailor, Park
street
Hammett George, grocer, 4 Braddon's hill road, west
Hammett
Henry, hairdresser, Madeira place
Hammett Susan (Mrs.), grocer, 5
Queen street
Hammick Mary (Mrs.) lodging house, 2 Oak cottages,
Melville street
Hammon William, wood dealer, Swan street
Hammond
Sarah (Mrs.) lodging house, 2 Southland house, Tor hill road
Hardham
Susan (Mrs), Matron of hospital for consumption, Lower Warberry
road
Harland Charles James, gentlemen's boarding, & day
school, 2 Madeira place
Harris John, baker, 16 Waldon terrace,
Abbey road
Harry David, greengrocer, Mason's row, Tor
Harvey
John Tapley. & William, architects, surveyors & builders,
Torwood house
Harvey Rebecca & Susan (Misses,), linendrapers,
15 Strand
Harvey Emma (Mrs,), lodging house, 22 Waldon terrace,
Abbey road
Harvey Isabella (Mrs), lodging house, l Higher
terrace
Harvey John, builder, surveyor & agent for Davidson &
Co's stoneware drain pipes, 1 Melville street
Harvey John,
shipowner & lodging house, 17 Victoria parade
Hatcher Geo.
Master of Torquay band, 5 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Hatcher
John, baker & confectioner, 3 Torwood row
Hawker Edwin,
grocer, 98 Lower Union street
Hayward John, painter & glazier,
paperhanger & house decorator, 19 Higher Union street
Haywood
William, tailor, Church street, Tor
Hearder George Elliot, clerk
to the magistrates & local board of health, Town Hall
Hearder
Sarah Coyte, (Mrs), Hearders family hotel, Victoria parade
Hearder,
William, chemist & manufacturer of mineral waters, 1 Victoria
parade
Heath Richard , grocer, 65 Lower Union street
Heath
Robert, shoeing smith, 2 Higher Union street
Henley Louisa Mary
(Mrs), milliner, 2 Madrepore place, Fleet street
Henley Robert,
builder & undertaker, Coburg place, Rock road
Henley William
Codner, grocer & candle manufacturer, 14 Lower Union road
Hex
James, Exeter Hotel, Lower Union street
Hext John, lodging house,
Anglesea cottage, Tor
Hexter Thomas, carpenter, Croton villa,
Warren road
Heyward Thomas Nosworthy, grocer, 58 Lower Union
street
Hill James, market gardener & lodging house, 2 Weston
cottages, Abbey road
Hingson John, dairyman, East street,
Tor
Hinton Alfred, surgeon dentist, Leamington lodge, St. Mary
Church road
Hodge George, baby linen warehouse, 4 Strand
Hole
Joseph Greenaway, cabinet maker & upholsterer, 18, Higher Union
street
Holman, William, fly proprietor, 10 Braddon's hill road
west
Holmwood, Stabb & Co .merchants, 2 Cary parade
Hooke
Mary (Miss) grocer, 48 Lower Union street
Hopperton & Hockin
(Misses), ladies' boarding school, Leighcourt, Upper Lincombe
road
Horsey Robert, cabinet maker, 16 Lower Union street
Hosking
& Co., grocers & bakers, 11 Higher Union street
Hospital
for Consumption (C.Redclyffe Hall, physician; William Pollard, jun.
surgeon & secretary ; Mrs. Susan Hardham, matron), Lower Warberry
road
Hughes Ann (Mrs.), honiton lace manufactory, 23 Lower Union
street
Hunter Thomas, surgeon, Woodburn, St Mary Church
road
Hutton Mary Anna (Miss), dressmaker, 7 Torwood row
Hutton
William, manager of the Torquay Club, Beacon terrace
Huxham Henry,
beer retailer, 84 Lower Union terrace
Huxham Emma (Miss), lodging
house, 2 Park crescent
Huxham Mary (Mrs) Lodging house, 8 Portland
place, Abbey road
Huxham Richard, beer retailer, 92 Lower Union
street
Institution for Gentlewomen of Limited Income, (Mrs
Thompson, lady supt.), Erith House, Lower Warberry road
Jeffreys
George, lodging house, 7 Vaughan parade
Jenkins John, lodging
house, 6 Higher terrace
Jenkins Martha (Miss), fancy repository, 8
Fleet street
Job William, blacksmith, 77 Lower Union street
John
Jane Mary (Mrs), lodging house, 2 Gothic cottages, Tor hill road
John
Robert Shute, omnibus proprietor & lodging house, 1 Lauriston
cottages, Tor hill road
Jordan James, grocer , 77Lower Union
street
Jordan William, Swan, 2 Swan street
Josland John,
lodging house, I Beacon terrace
Joyce William Stanley, secretary
to the Torquay extra-mural Cemetery company, I Woodlands, Warren
road
Julian Edward Banks, architect & surveyor, 11 Waldon
terrace , Abbey road
Keen John, fly proprietor, 84 Lower Union
street
Kempster John, billiard rooms & lodging house, 8 Cary
parade
Kentishbeer Joseph, 'Old Church.' Church lane
Keppell
Elizabeth & Mary (Misses), dressmakers, Myrtle villa, Warren
road
Keslake Thomas, grocer, Park street
Kilby Charles,
superintendent of police, 2 South street, Tor
Kitson William &
Charles, solicitors, 1 Vaughan parade
Kitson Charles, solicitor &
perpetual commissioner, 1 Vaughan parade
Lamble Elizabeth Honor
(Mrs), pawnbroker & clothier, 79 Lower Union street
Lambshead
Samuel, butcher, 15 Lower Union street
Lander William, boot &
shoe maker, 7 Market street
Lane John, baker , 1 Madrepore
road
Lane Peter, dairyman, 24 Higher Union street
Langford
William, working cutler, Pimlico
Langler Samuel, Steam Packet,
Victoria parade
Lark John, shopkeeper, Braddon's street
Lavis
David, shopkeeper, 3 Madeira place
Lawless William, Commercial
hotel, 1 Market street
Lawrence John, tailor, George street
Leaman
Alexander, plasterer, Brunswick place, Tor
Lear Benjamin, tailor,
Lower Union street
Lear Samuel, watch & clock maker, Park
lane
Le Clair Mons. Narcise, , professor of the french language, 1
Waldon cottages, Abbey road
Lemon Ellen (Mrs), dress & cloak
maker, 30 Lower Union street
Lemon Richard, auctioneer, house
agent, upholsterer & undertaker, Abbey place
Lethbridge
Frederick John, baker & confectioner, Abbey place
Lewarn
Thirza (Mrs), lodging house, 9 Cary parade
Lock John, shopkeeper,
George street
Lombardini Francis, Watchmaker & working
jeweller, 6 Lower Union street
Loutten Anna (Miss), lodging house,
2 Park street
Love John, linen & woollen draper, 35 Lower
Union street
Loveband Matthew Richard, brewer, 40 Lower Union
street
Lowton George, beer retailer, 4 South street, Tor
Lugg
Thomas, lodging house, Antigue villa, Upton vale
Luscombe Betsy &
Susan (Misses), milliners & dress makers, 5 Vaughan
parade
Luscombe Edwin, carpenter, 8 Warren Place, Fleet
street
Luscombe John Wreyford, butcher, 18 Lower Union
street,
Luscombe Petronel (Mrs), straw hat maker, 7 Warren
p1ace
Luscombe William, builder, 94 Lower Union street
Mackay
Misses seminary, Abbey villa, Warren road
Macintosh Charles Hills,
physician, 5 Higher terrace & at Cawsand
McNab Colin,
principal officer of customs, Victoria Parade
Madden William
Herries, physician, Gorton, Lower Woodfield road
Maddock James,
grocer, 5 Lower Union street
Maddock Robert James, lodging house ,
Greenwood house, Torwood gardens road
Madge John, ,agent for
Pickford &Co., 5 Braddon's hill road west
Madge Mary Grace
(Miss), dairy, 5 Braddon's hill road west
Major William, baker,
Bostonfields, St. Mary Church road
Maldon Ann (Miss), lodging
house, Waldon hill house, Warren road
Mallett Henry, eating house,
8 Higher Union street
Mant Bingham, inland revenue officer, 21
Orchard terrace
Marchetti Joseph, Private family hotel, house
agent & proprietor, Apsley house, Meadfoot road
Marks William,
boot & shoe maker, 2 Higher Union street
Marler Williarn
David, plumber, gasfitter, painter & house decorator, Madrepore
place
Martin William Riley & Co., chemists, 3 Strand
Martin
George Richie, shopkeeper, 7 Madrepore place
Martin John, beer
retailer, George street
Mathew Mary (Miss) lodging house, 3
Lisburne Crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Matthews Arthur, hatter,
6 Strand
Matthews Edw. Jas., bookseller, stationer &
printer,14 Strand
Matthews John Redaway, cabinet maker,
upholsterer, undertaker & house agent, 14 Victoria
parade
Matthews William, shipowner, 2 Warren villa, Warren
road,
May George, boot & shoe maker, Temperance street
Mayne
William, builder & lodging house,4 Orchard terrace, &
Woodville, Abbey road
Mayo William, lodging house, 2 Woodville,
Abbey road
Medland Joseph, town carrier, George street
Medland
Thomas, grocer, 15 Waldon terrace, Abbey road
Melluish William,
pianoforte warehouse, 93 Lower Union street
Michelmore Philip,
wine & spirit merchant, 36, Lower Union street
Mildon Robert,
fishmonger, 2 Market street
Milton Joseph, pony carriage
proprietor, 7 Higher terrace mews
Mogridge John, Union commercial
hotel & posting house, Lower Union street
Moore Robert,
tailor, Church street, Tor
Moore William, plasterer, Meadfoot
row
Morgan James Ball, dairyman, Meadfoot lane
Morgan John,
boot & shoemaker, 4 East street, Tor
Morgan Joseph, fruiterer
& greengrocer, 1 New market
Morgan Joseph, nursery, seedsman &
florist, Higher Union street
Morland John, lodging house, Bank
cottage, Braddon's hill
Morrison Amelia (Mrs), staymaker, 12
Braddon's row,
Mortimore Charles, plasterer, Park lane
Mortimore
William, saddler & harness maker, 2 Market street
Mortimore
Wm. Lodging house, Overfield & 2 Torwood mount
Moyse Charles
Westaway, academy, 2 Oaklands, Abbey road
Mudge Eleanor (Miss),
lodging house, 1Victoria cottages, Abbey road
Mudge Matthew,
farmer, Upton
Mudge, Richard, corndealer, Cobourg place, Rock
road
Mudge Thomas, dairyman, 76 Lower Union street
Mugford Mary
Ann (Mrs), straw hat maker, 3 Strand
Mugford Richard Lear, tailor,
3 Strand
Muller Anne (Mrs) lodging house, 24 Waldon terrace, Abbey
road
Munford Helen (Mrs), lodging house, 11 Vaughan
parade.
Munford John, baker, 4 Brunswick square, Tor
Murch
Edward, chemist (and agent for Savory & Moore, Bond street,
London), 28, 29 & 30 Higher Union street
Nankivell Charles
Benjamin, physician, Layton house, Abbey road
Narracott Brothers,
bakers & confectioners, 10 Strand
Narracott Brothers, grocers
& wine & spirit merchants, 7 Strand
Narracott Henry,
chemist, 6 Strand
Narracott John Laskey, bookbinder &
stationer, 5 Brunswick square, Tor
Narracott Mary Jane (Miss),
lodging house, 6 Lisburne crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Narracott
Susan Jane (Mrs.), lodging house, Kendall villa, Meadfoot
road
Narracott William, dairyman & lodging House 1 South Town
cottages, Tor
Nethaway Thomas, lodging house, 5 Beacon
terrace
Newcombe James, fly proprietor, 1Waldon terrace, Abbey
road
Newsam William Waterhouse, lodging house, Preston, Meadfoot
road
Nickles Philip, lodging house, 4 Geneva cottages
Nieass
William, beer retailer, George street
Niner John, hosier, glover,
& shirtmaker, 7 Victoria parade.
North Anne (Miss), lodging
house; 1 Lisburne Crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Northcot John,
butcher, 2 Braddon's hill road west,
Northcott William, beer
retailer, 45 Higher Union street
Northway Samuel, wine &
spirit merchant, 2 Abbey place
Nunn Martin, laceman & ladies'
linen warehouse, Strand
Oak John, mast &. block maker ,North
quay
Oliver John, farmer & road contractor, Upton
Oliver
Richard, linendrapcr, 1 Brunswick square, Tor
Oliver Thos.,
cabinet-maker @ upholsterer, 38 Lower Union street
Page George,
lodging house, The Grange, Lower Woodfield road
Page George,
lodging house, The Mount, Meadfoot road
Paige Philip, gentlemen's
boarding school, Montividere house, Teignmouth road
Paish Thomas,
lodging house, 8 Higher terrace
Parker John Chudleigh, house
decorator, plumber & gas fitter, 11 Lower Union street
Parr
Charlotte (Mrs), lodging house, 2 Lower terrace
Partington George
Joseph, lodging house, Abbotsford, Middle Warberry road
Partridge
Maria (Mrs.), lodging house, Glenview, Teignmouth road
Patch Mary
(Miss), honiton lace manufacturer, 3 Torwood row
Pater Aaron,
baker, 65 Lower Union street
Payne Martha (Mrs), lodging house, 2
Lisburne crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Pearsall Robert, surgeon
dentist, 6 Torwood row,
Pearse George, baliff to Sir L. Palk,
Church street, Tor
Pearse George, junr. carpenter, Church street,
Tor
Pearse John, builder, Church street, Tor
Peckins William
Neck, auctioneer, appraiser & house agent, 1 Orchard terrace,
Abbey road
Pedlar Philip, marine store dealer, 10 Higher Union
street
Peeke Edwin, builder & lodging house, Elm cottage,
Middle Woodfield road
Pengelly William, teachers of mathematics,
Lamorna, St Mary Church road
Pentecost Grace (Mrs), lodging house,
1 Park street
Pepperell Nicholas, blacksmith, Park lane
Pepperell
S. G. (Mrs), laundress, Church street,
Pepprell Eliza (Mrs),
milliner & dressmaker, 22 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Pepprell
John,. market gardener, fruiterer & greengrocer, 22 Orchard
terrace , Abbey road
Perrett Frederick George Newton, auctioneer &
surveyor, 13 Braddon's hill road west
Perrott William, beer
retailer, Park lane
Perry Elizabeth (Miss) artist, 1 Tamar villas,
Warren road
Perry John, painter & glazier, 11/2 Lower Union
street
Phillips Emma (Miss), ladies boarding school, Derwent
house, Middle Warberry road
Phillips William, dairyman, 4 Swan
street
Pike David, poulterer & fruiterer, 11 Fleet
street
Piller John Charles Curtis, pastrycook & confectioner,
53 Higher Union street
Pitts William, veterinary surgeon, 18
Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Pollard William, junr., surgeon, 1
Park crescent
Pook John, painter & glazier, 7 Fleet
street
Pope James, builder, Oak cottage, Melville street
Pope
Samuel, pony carriage proprietor, 3 south-street, Tor
Poulton Wm.
Musicseller & coalmerchant, 3 Lawrence place
Power Mary (Mrs).
lodging house, Enmore, Lower Lincombe road
Pratt Thomas,
greengrocer, Fleet street
Pratt William, lapidary, 6 Braddon's
row, Fleet street
Preston Mary (Mrs.), lodging house, 2 Beechwood
cottages, Abbey road
Prowse Wm. Brewer & maltster, Fleet
street & Warren hill villa
Public Baths, (John Josland,
attendant), Victoria parade
Pugsley George, hairdresser,
Pimlico,
Pugsley James, grocer 2 Brunswick square, Tor
Pullman
Anne (Miss), seminary, 5 Park street,
Pullman Henage (Mrs),
lodging house, 5 Park street
Punchard Betsy (Mrs), lodging house,
9 Portland place, Abbey road
Pyle Charlotte (Mrs), ironmonger &
tin plate worker, 50 Higher Union street
Quint John, cooper &
shopkeeper, South street, Tor
Raby Charles, coal merchant &
house agent, 8 Victoria parade
Raby Joseph Cowell, auctioneer,
Oswalds, Babbicombe road
Rattenbury Hugh, baker, 78 Lower Union
street
Rattenbury Richard, lapidary, 11 Victoria parade
Reaison
James, shoemaker, 17 Waldon terrace, Abbey, road
Reed Joseph,
builder, Alma terrace, Rock road
Reeves George, riding school,
adjoining Trinity church, Meadfoot road
Rendall John Murly,
chemist & teadealer, 3 & 4 Cary place, Fleet street
Rendell
Francis, painter, glazier, & toydealer, 4 Strand.
Rendle
Martha (Mrs), dairy, 'I'or Hill road
Rendle Mary & Susan
(Misses), lodging house, 5 Montpellier terrace
Reynolds William,
musicseller, 9 Torwood row
Rice John, tailor, 18 Brunswick
square, Tor
Rice John, tailor, I East street, Tor
Richards
Grace (Miss), stationer, 21 Lower Union street
Richards William ,
baker, Tor hill road
Richardson Geo., painter & glazier, Oak
cottage, Abbey road
Rider Mary (Mrs) lodging house, Hope villa,
Teignmouth road
Rippon Thomas, fruiterer, 9 Braddon's row, Fleet
street
Robbins Elizabeth (Mrs), lodging house, 6 Geneva
cottages
Roberts Jane (Mrs), lodging house, 5 Cary parade
Robinson
John, printer & stationer, 10 Lower Union street
Rodway Henry
Barron, surgeon dentist, 5 Park place
Roe William, marine store
dealer, Braddon's street
Rogers Elizabeth (Miss), lodging house, 3
Montpellier terrace
Rolph Geo., cook & confectioner, 5
Braddon's row, Fleet street
Rook John; umbrella maker, Park
lane
Rose William, trunk maker, 57 Lower Union street
Rossiter
Frederick, butcher, 2Market street
Rossiter John, tailor &
woollendraper. 3 Lower Union street
Rotton Miss, ladies boarding
school, Ellerslie, Park hill road
Routley George, greengrocer, 6
South street, Tor
Rowe Henry, coal merchant, Mount Pleasant, St.
Mary church road
Rowe Wm., lodging house, 2 Chestnut cottages,
Orchard terrace
Rowland John, plumber, glazier & Gasfitter, 65
Lower Union street
Rowland Maria (Mrs), lodging house, 27 Orchard
terrace, Abbey road
Rowland William, grocer, Church street,
Tor
Rowse John, grocer, 50 Lower Union street
Ruby Mary (Mrs)
shopkeeper, 13 Lower Union street
Ryder Thomas, painter, glazier &
lodging house, 10 Vaughan parade
Salter John, professor of
drawing, 2 Park crescent
Sanders William, chimney sweeper, 2
Warren place
Sandford William, tailor, 3 Brunswick square,
Tor
Sawyer Samuel, builder, Braddon's street
Sawyer William,
agent to Leeds & Yorkshire fire & life office, 3 Modena
terrace, Braddon's hill road west
Scott Charles, carpenter, 7
Melville street
Scott Edward, farmer, Upton
Sealy William,
baker, St Mary Church road
Searle Eleanor (Mrs), Rising Sun,
South street, Tor
Searle Thomas, hairdresser, 1 Lower Union
street
Selley Mary Ann(Mrs), lodging house, 4 Portland place,
Abbey road
Sewart Charlotte (Mrs), beer retailer, George
street
Shapley James, Cheese & bacon factor, 4b Lower Union
street
Shapley John, assistant overseer of Tor Moham, 2 Waldon
cottages, Abbey road
Shapley Thomas James, butcher, 1 Market
street,
Sharland Hen., stone & marble mason, Madrepore pl,
Fleet Street
Shaw William, ship builder & owner, Beacon
cottage
Shopland Hugh Thomas, carver & gilder, 41 Higher
Union street
Shute Theodore Henry, physician, Aidwell lodge,
Tor
Sins John, cooper & lodging house , Beacon terrace &,
Market lane
Skelton William, butcher, Tor hill toad
Skinner
Richard, slater & plasterer, George street
Slade & Sons,
grocers, 1 Abbey place
Slade Robt. Jope, shipowner &
harbourmaster, 12 Victoria parade
Sloggett William, Dyer, 46
Higher Union street
Smale Ann (Mrs), laundress, Ellicombe
cottage
Smerdon Richard, Devon Arms, Madrepore place
Smith John
J., superintendent of railway station, 1 Marine cottages, Waldon
steps
Smith Thomas, linendraper, 22 Lower Union street
Soper
Joanna (Mrs), staymaker, 30 Lower Union street
Soper William, fly
proprietor, 4 Higher terrace mews
Spark Robert, poulterer, 1 New
Market
Sparrow George James, veterinary surgeon, Tor hill
road
Spuraway Richard, grocer, 8 Madeira place.
Squier William,
ropemaker, 5 South street, Tor
Stabb John, merchant, 2 Cary
parade
Stabb Mary Ann (Mrs), fishmonger, New market
Stabb
William Wilkinson, surgeon, Torbay Infirmary
Staddon Thomas,
butcher, 4 Market street
Staddon William dairyman, George
street
Stark & Burt, auctioneers, Auction rooms, Braddons hill
road west
Stark John Cowell, manufacturing & furnishing
ironmonger, house agent, auctioneer, appraiser & undertaker, 13
Strand
Steel Thomas, shipowner, Edgely house, Abbey road
Stelling
Charlotte (Miss), milliner & dressmaker, 30 Lower Union
street
Stenteford John, fruiterer, 10 Braddon's row, Fleet
street
Stentiford Francis, beer retailer, Pimlico
Stentiford
Thomas Francis, beer retailer & shopkeeper, Pimlico
Stephens
James Mount, assistant surveyor to the board of health &
inspector of nuisances, Melville place
Stevens James, butcher, 16
Higher Union street
Stewart Robert, surgeon, 7 Park
crescent
Stidworthy Richard, boot & shoe maker, 5 Fleet
street
Stockdale Frederick Welton, artist, 2 South Town cottages,
Tor
Stocks Frederick, baker, 40 Higher Union street
Strong
Thos., lodging house, Hartford cottage, Abbey road
Symmons,
Edward, grocer, 1 Market street
Symons Jane (Mrs.), lodging House,
2, Sulyarde terrace,
Tancock William, grocer, 34 Higher Union
street
Tanner Elizabeth (Mrs), lodging house, 2 Beacon
terrace
Tanner John Marshall Comins, surgeon, 1 Cary villas,
Warren road
Tapley John, lodging house, Pitville
Tapper Eleanor
(Mrs), lodging house, 1 Shrublands, Tor hill road
Tapper Richard,
blacksmith, Market lane
Tarr John, shoemaker, Pimlico
Tarring
Robert Helms, plasterer, 2 Rock cottages, Tor
Taylor Jane (Miss),
seminary & lodging house, 7 Cary parade
Taylor Richard
Henley, surveyor, 31 Tor Square, Tor
Taylor Thomas, ironmonger,
plumber & tinplate worker, 33 Higher Union street
Teed
Catherine (Mrs), lodging house, 3 Park crescent
Tetley James,
physician, Belmont, Teignmouth road
Thomas Franklin, cabinet maker
& upholsterer, 1 Higher Union street
Thomas John, fishmonger,
11 Fleet street
Thompson Michael, lodging house, 6 Lisburne
crescent, Middle Woodfield road
Thornton Thomas, jeweller &
lapidary, 3 Braddon's row. Fleet street
Titcher & Co,
chemists, 5 Torwood row
Toms Josiah & son, tailors, 10 Lower
Union street
Toogood Baruch Isaac, surgeon, Braddon's villa,
Braddon's road west
Torbay Infirmary, & Dispensary,(William
Wilkinson Stabb, house surgeon),Higher Union street
Torbay
Athenoeum, (Elias Burt, curator), Park lane
Torquay Club Reading &
Billiard Rooms (William Hearder, chemist, sole proprietor), Beacon
terrace
Torquay Extramural Cemetery Company, (Wm. Stanley Joyce,
sec.), office, Lower Union street
Torquay Needlework Society, (Mrs
Mary Rattenbury, superintendent), 78 Lower Union street
Torquay
Pump Room (William Hearder, chemist, sole proprietor) adjoining the
Club, Beacon terrace
Towel David, lodging house, 2 Clairville,
Tor
Tozer Edward, beer retailer, 1 Queen street
Treby Richard,
cabinet maker, 2 Melville street
Treeby Eliza (Miss), lodging
house, 2 Spring cottages, Abbey road
Treeby Nicholas, lodging
house, Enfield, Meadfoot road
Ttrist James, working jeweller, 3
Braddon's hill road west
Tucker John, shopkeeper. 3 Madrepore
road
Tucker William, lodging house, Carclewe, Hesketh road
Tully
George Henry, butcher, 20 Brunswick square, Tor
Tully John,
butcher, 26 & 27 Higher Union street
Tully John, junr.,
butcher, Higher Union street
Turner George, working jeweller, I
Lower Union street
Turner John Pratt, cabinet maker, Union
lane
Turpin Joseph, lodging house, 26 Orchard terrace, Abbey
road
Twose Adeline Susanna (Mrs), lodging house, 4 Park
place
Vanstone William, lodging house, 1 Beenland place, Tor
Veal
Elizabeth (Miss), poulterer & fruiterer, 2 Market street
Veall
George, baker & confectioner, 17 Lower Union street
Vinson
John Codner, stoneman, Hill view , Warren road
Viret Sophia
(Miss), lodging house, Torwood villa, Torwood gardens road
Vivian
Edward & Kitson Wm. & Kitson Wm. Henry, bankers, Torquay
bank, Vaughan parade.
Wakeham, Henry, tailor, 3 Market street
Wakeham John, lodging house, Abbey place
Wakeham Nicholas,
bellhanger & lodging house, 1 Mountain villas, Upton Vale
Wakeham
William, Torbay Inn, Tor square, Tor
Walters Wm. Boot & shoe
maker, 1 St John's place, Braddon's hill
Watson William, painter
& glazier, 13 Higher Union street
Watts George, carver &
gilder, 91 Lower Union street
Way & Sons, artists' colormen,
house painters, picture frame makers & gilders, 13 Victoria
parade
Way Charles, sen., drawing master, 13 Victoria parade
Way
James, boot & shoe maker, East Street, Tor
Way Robert Thos.,
master mariner, 20 Orchard terrace, Abbey road
Way William,
fruiterer & greengrocer, 23 Brunswick square, Tor
Webb Thomas,
Royal Hotel & Posting House, Strand
Webber George William,
chemist, 11 Strand
Webber James, baker, East street, Tor
Webber
James, iron & brass founder, Torquay foundry
Webber John,
slater & plasterer, George street
Webber Joseph, slate &
cement merchant, Temperance street
Webber William, painter &
glazier, Braddon's street
Weekes Betsy (Mrs), lodging house, 6
Lower terrace
Weeks Ann (Mrs), honiton lace manufacturer, 1 Market
street
Weeks Caleb, chemist, 82 & 83 Lower Union street
Weeks
James, dairyman, Fleet street
Weeks Thomas, tailor, 6 Fleet
street
Wells John, Chimney sweeper, 12 Higher Union
street
Welsford James, shopkeeper, Temperance street
West &
Mudge, dressmakers, 4 Market street
West James, chemist, Fleet
street
Westaway John, beer retailer, 7 Higher Union street
Wharram
Elizabeth Jane (Mrs), lodging house, 6 Portland place, Abbey
road
Wheeler Caroline (Mrs), honiton lace manufacturer, 30 Lower
Union street
Wheeler James Wm., watch & clock maker, 30 Lower
Union street
Wheeler John, boot & shoemaker, Meadfoot
road
White Mary Ann (Mrs), lodging house, Woodstock cottages,
Orchard terrace
Whiteway Thomas, lodging house, 2 Beenland place,
Tor sq.
Whiteway & Ball, coal merchants, 2 Montpellier terrace
& 1 North Quay
Whittaker Charles, baker, Pimlico
Whittick
Richard, Golden Lion, 96 Lower Union street
Widger William,
statuary & photographic artist, 44 Lower Union street
Wilkinson
Robert Carne, wine & spirit merchant, & agent for Guiness's
stout & Bass & Co's & Allsopp's ales, Victoria
parade
Williams John Octavius, ironmonger, plumber &
gasfitter, 7 & 8 Lower Union street
Williams Louisa (Miss)
lodging house, 3 Beacon terrace
Wills John, baker, George
street
Wills John, lodging house, Hermosa, Middle Woodfield
road
Wills Joseph, shipowner, 2 Worley cottage, Upton
vale
Windeatt John, linendraper, 29 Lower Union street
Wing
William, baker & confectioner, 25 Higher Union street
Winsborrow
Mary Ann (Mrs), lodging house, 3 Cary parade
Wolfinden Thomas,
London commercial hotel, Fleet street
Wood William, cabinet maker,
60 Lower Union street
Woodley William Henry, poulterer &
fruiterer, 1 Torwood row
Wooton James, cabinet maker, 42 Lower
Union street
Wray William Beresford, professor of music, 7 Geneva
cottages
Wreyford Henry, glass & china dealer, 1 Fleet
street
Wright Thomas Andrew, honiton lace manufacturer, 9
Braddon's row, Fleet row
Wyatt John Henry, grocer, 11 Fleet
street
Wyatt Richard, chemist to her Majesty, 1 Strand
Wylie
Alexander, wholesale confectioner, 2 Madrepore road
Yeo & Son,
builders, undertakers, & house agents, 2 Woodlands, Warren
road
Yoldon Richard, lodging house, 4 Cary parade
Zelley
William High, tailor & woollen draper, 8 Victoria parade
TORQUAY DIRECTORY ENTRIES
For a list of "Gentry" , CLICK HERE
For a list of Magistrates, bankers, Insurance agents, Public establishments etc,CLICK HERE